2407 Return of writs date extended to Friday 28 July 2017

The Governor General Sir Bob Dadae has granted four days extension to the return of writs date which is today, Monday 24 July to Friday 28 July. As of today only 51 of the total 111 seats of Parliament had been declared nationwide.

Electoral Commissioner Patilias Gamato made the official announcement of the extension of date for the return of writs at a press conference at 10am this morning at the Commission headquarters in Port Moresby.

Mr. Gamato said that the four days extension will give additional time to electorates that are slow in counting to speed up and complete their counting on or by Friday 28 July.

"I want to strongly appeal to every electorate in PNG that are slow in counting and making declarations to re-organize themselves, put extra efforts and complete counting immediately before Friday 28 July 2017," Commissioner Gamato said.

The extension of the date for the return of writs was approved and granted under section 177(1)(d) of the Organic Law on National and Local-level Government Elections.

Provinces that have completed all their counting and declared all their seats include Manus, New Ireland, East New Britain, West New Britain and Hela.

In the meantime, the 51 seats declared so far are as follows:

1. Hela Provincial - Philip Undialu
2. Tari-Pori - James Marape
3. Koroba-Kopiago - Petrus Thomas
4. Komo-Magarima - Manasseh Makiba
5. Ialibu-Pangia - Peter O'Neil
6. Kompiam-Ambum - John Pundari
7. Hagen - William Duma
8. Sinasina-Yangumugl - Kerenga Kua
9. Chuave - Wera Mori
10. Nuku - Joseph Sungi
11. Telefomin - Solan Mirisin
12. Aitape-Lumi - Patrick Pruaitch
13. Wewak - Kevin Isifu
14. Maprik - John Simon
15. Wosera-Gaui - Joseph Jerry Yopiyopi
16. Ambunti-Drekikir - Johnson Watunai
17. Yangoru-Sausia- Richard Maru
18. Lae - John Rosso
19. Markham - Koni Iguan
20. Finshchafen - Renbo Paita
21. Bulolo - Sam Basil
22. Nawae - Kennedy Wenge
23. Kabwum - Patrick Basa
24. Tewae-Siassi - Kobby Bomareo
25. Menyamya - Thomas Pelika
26. Huon Gulf - Ross Seymour
27. Manus Provincial - Charlie Benjamin
28. Manus - Job Pomat
29. New Ireland Provincial - Sir Julius Chan
30. Namatanai - Walter Schaubelt
31. Kavieng - Ian Ling-Stuckey
32. North Bougainville - William Nakin
33. Central Bougainville - Fr. Simon Dumarinu
34. South Bougainville - Timothy Masiu
35. East New Britain Provincial - Nakikus Konga
36. Rabaul - Dr. Allan Marat
37. Gazelle - Jelta Wong
38. ​Kokopo - Emil Tamur
39. Pomio - Elias Kapavore
40. West New Britain Provincial - Sasindra Muthuvel
41. Kandrian-Gloucester - Joseph Lelang
42. Talasea - Francis Maneka
43. Moresby South - Justin Tkatchenko
44. Abau - Sir Puka Temu
45. Rigo - Captain Lekwa Gure
46. Goilala - William Samb
47. Milne Bay Provincial - John Luke Critin
48. Alotau - Charles Abel
49. Kiriwina-Goodenough - Douglas Tomuriesa
50. Esa'ala - Steven Davies
51. Samarai-Murua - Isi Henry Leonard

More seats are expected to be declared today and tonight.




ALPHONSE MUAPI
Media Consultant




 

Website designed by Minsoft | Copyright © 2016 Papua New Guinea Electoral Commission | Sitemaster